6th Annual
Symposium on Educational Leadership
 
Symposium Directors:
Ann C. Gaudino, Ed.D.
Wendy L. Kubasko, Ed.D.

Saturday, April 30, 2022, 9:00 a.m. - 12:40 p.m.
Online via Zoom
 

About the Symposium

The Symposium on Educational Leadership focuses on topics pertinent to educational leadership in PK-12 schools and how school and district leaders can meet the needs of diverse learners. The 2021 Symposium will feature a keynote address and sessions surrounding research and recommended practices.

Click HERE to view a previous program

Keynote Panel

Alumnae of the Ed.D. Program in Educational Leadership, 

Millersville & Shippensburg Universities

Dr. Chad Bumsted, Principal, Dallastown Areas School District

Dr. Khaleel Desaque, Assoc. VP for School  Transformation,

                                    Commonwealth Charter Academy

Dr. Danielle Miles, Administrator, School District of the City of York

Dr. Megan Ward, Principal, Cumberland Valley School District

Dr. Jan Zeagar, Director of Special Education, Dauphin County Technical                                           School

 
 
 

SCHEDULE OF SESSIONS


9:00 a.m.-10:10 a.m.  WELCOME and PANEL DISCUSSION

Opening Welcome!  

Dr. Gail E. Gasparich, Provost and Vice President of Academic Affairs, Millersville University

Panel Discussion:

Managing Multiple Responsibilities as a School Leader and Doctoral Student:   Home, School, Work and Family 

Moderator:  Dr. Wendy Kubasko

10:10 a.m. - 10:20 a.m. BREAK

 

10:20 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.  CONCURRENT SESSIONS 1

Room A:

Dr. Dreon and Dr. Gaudino, Moderators

Post Pandemic:  How Two First Grade Teachers Use Technology to Support Reading Instruction

Presenter: Paul Casseri, Superintendent, Lewiston-Porter Central Schools, Youngstown, NY

How Elementary Teachers Implement Blended Learning in the Classroom

Presenter: Trisha Reed, Principal, South Middleton SD

Engaging Students in Blended Learning Classrooms

Presenter: Amanda Pressley, Asst. Principal, Susquehanna Township SD

Doctoral Students, Millersville-Shippensburg Universities, Educational Leadership

Room B:

Dr. Brunner and Dr. Wright, Moderators

Micro-Credentialing and Digital Badging

Presenter:  Jill Neuhard, Educational Services Supervisor, Capital Area IU

Growth Mindset:  What Does the Research Say?

Presenter:  Doug Enders, Principal, Wrightsville Elementary

Teachers' View of Compensation Factors When Choosing an Employer

Presenter:  Eric Holtzman, Business Administrator, Waynesboro Area SD

Compassion Fatigue and the Repercussions of Caring

Presenter:  Theresa Jackson, Principal, Valley View Elementary School, York Suburban SD

Doctoral Candidates, Millersville-Shippensburg Universities, Educational Leadership

Room C:

Dr. Kubasko and Caitlyn Flint (GA), Moderators

Cell Phones:  Do They Enhance or Diminish a Student's Educational Experience?

Presenter:  Dana Neely, Teacher, Carlisle HS

Addressing Classroom Disruption

Presenter:  Julia Serrano, Reading Specialist, Harrisburg SD

Check-In, Check-Out:  Positive Behavior Intervention

Presenter:  Kate Korsak, Reading Specialist, Middletown Area SD

Informal Check-In, Check-Out Intervention for Tier 2 At-Risk Students

Presenter:  Tammy Helt, Learning Support Teacher, Red Lion Senior HS

Shippensburg University Master's in Educational Leadership Students

11:00 a.m. - 11:10 a.m. BREAK

 

11:10 a.m. - 11:50 a.m. CONCURRENT SESSIONS 2

Room A:

Dr. Dreon and Dr. Gaudino, Moderators

Understanding the Impacts that Remote Learning Days Have on Parents

Presenter:  Samantha Neidlinger, Asst. Principal, Steelton-Highspire Elementary School

Promoting Parent Engagement in a Virtual Synchronous Environment

Presenter:  Brian Granger, Principal, West Shore SD

Supporting ELs in Asynchronous Learning Environments

Presenter:  Amber Abreu, Director of English Language Development, Lebanon SD

Doctoral Students, Millersville-Shippensburg Universities, Educational Leadership

Room B:

Dr. Brunner and Dr. Wright, Moderators

How School Administrators Can Sustain a Positive School Environment During a Disruption

Presenter:  Travis Peck, Principal, West Shore SD

Principal Coaching as a Tool to Impact School Climate

Presenter:  Alexis Wertz, Principal, Central Dauphin SD

Academic Achievement and Disciplinary Practices Among Poor, Suburban HS Students of Color

Presenter:  Luther Green, Asst. Principal, Central Dauphin East HS

Restorative Disciplinary Practices and Student Development

Presenter:  Tim Bianchi, Asst. Principal, Mechanicsburg Area Senior HS

Doctoral Candidates, Millersville-Shippensburg Universities, Educational Leadership

 

Room C:

Dr. Wendy Kubasko and Caitlyn Flint (GA), Moderators

Monthly Theme to Improve Student Attendance

Presenter:  Betsy Standland, Special Education Teacher, E. Pennsboro Area SD

EAHS Spring Career Fair 2022

Presenter:  Ashley Clark, English Teacher, Everette Area HS

Greyhound Grind 5K Athletics Fundraiser

Presenter:  Greta Crist

English Teacher, Shippensburg Area Senior HS

Gray's Woods Elementary School 20th Anniversary Celebration

Presenter:  Kara Treweek, Kindergarten Teacher, State College Area SD

Utilizing a Student Based Inclusion Club to Create a Special Needs Spring Prom

Presenter:  Alaric Krause, Special Education Teacher, Derry Township SD

Shippensburg University Master's in Educational Leadership Students

11:50 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.  BREAK

12:00 p.m. - 12:40 p.m. CONCURRENT SESSIONS 3

Room A:

Dr. Dreon and Dr. Gaudino, Moderators

 

School Counselors' Perceptions of How Online Technology is Used to Support Virtual or Hybrid High School

Presenter:  Christopher Keeler, Director of Special Education, Solanco SD

High School Math Teachers' Technology Use Pre and Post Pandemic

Presenter:  Vincenter Harper, Principal, Bishop McDevitt HS

Using 1:1 Instruction to Support Face to Face Instruction

Presenter:  Jennifer Chamberlain, Special Education Supervisor, S. Middleton SD

Doctoral Students, Millersville-Shippensburg Universities, Educational Leadership

Room B:

Dr. Brunner and Dr. Wright, Moderators

Developing Culturally Relevant Educators

Presenter:  Cytha Guynes, Teacher, Carlisle Area SD

Breaking the Circumstance:  High School Characteristics Leading to Access, Persistence, and Completion of a Four-Year Degree

Presenter:  Tommy Henley, Superintendent, KIPP Charter Schools

Communication and Engagement of EL Learners and Families

Presenter:  Andrae Martin, Principal, Susquehanna Township SD

The Preparation and Participation in IEP Meetings for Secondary Students with Autism

Presenter:  Kenesta Mack, Regional Director of Special Education, Commonwealth Charter Academy

Doctoral Students, Millersville-Shippensburg Universities, Educational Leadership

Room C:

Dr. Kubasko and Caitlyn Flint (GA), Moderators

American Reading Company Data Walls

Presenter:  Adria Stoner, 2nd Grade Teacher, PA STEAM Academy, Harrisburg

A Look at Preschool Programming Across Various Intermediate Units

Presenter:  Stephanie Kramer, Speech and Language Pathologist, CAIU

VB-MAPP Assessments for the Classroom and Advanced Teaching Procedures for Teacher Training

Presenter:  Danielle Leshak, Supervisor of Special Education, Central Dauphin SD

Staff Compensation and Career Growth Redesign Project

Presenter:  Tina Marteney, Elective Dept. Chair and Technology Teacher, Reach Cyber Charter School

Shippensburg University Master's in Educational Leadership Students

12:40 p.m.  End of Symposium

 

Symposium Photo Gallery